Call us: 01257 232100


Privacy Policy


This web site uses cookies – tiny text files that are placed on your machine to help make for a far better user experience. Generally cookies are used to retain user preferences, store info for things like booking carts, and supply anonymous feedback to 3rd party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies should improve your browsing experience. However, you can disable cookies on this website. The most effective way is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your chosen browser or searching a cookies information website that offers assistance with most common browsers.


This site uses Google Analytics


This web site uses Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting for the only purpose of understanding how our website visitors interact with our website. tThis helps us serve you better by being able to improve content and your navigation experience.


We will not share any in personal info collected through any Google advertising product or feature without explicit consent in writing. We regard your privacy as very important and your personal data is not personally identifiable nor shared with any third party.


You can opt out


You can opt out at any time from this data collection via Google cookies (or anonymous identifiers) at any time through ads settings, ad Settings for mobile apps or through the other offered means, including Google Analytics’s opt-outs for the web (see link): https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


GRPR Policy


1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS relating to USER PRIVACY AND knowledge PROTECTION


User privacy and data protection are a human right. We have a duty of care to the people within our data. Data can be a liability and it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary. As we dislike spam as much as you do we will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.


2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION


Along with our business and internal IT systems, this website is fully intended to be compliant with the following national and international legislation with regards to knowledge protection and user privacy: UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA), EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD), EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR),  Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA). This site's compliance with the above legislation, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories in the world. If you're unsure regarding whether or not this web site is compliant in relation to your own country of residences, with regards to data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our  protection officer (details of whom may be found in section nine) for clarification.


3.0 PERSONAL info THAT THIS web site COLLECTS AND WHY we tend to COLLECT IT


This website collects and uses personal info for the following reasons:



3.1 Site Tracking


Like most websites, this website uses Google Analytics (GA) to trace user interaction. We use this information to work out the number of individuals visiting our website, to learn how they use our website and to follow their journey through the website. Although GA records information like your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer\'92s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We take into account Google to be a 3rd party computing device. GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics  implementation of GA. Disabling cookies on your web browser can stop GA from monitoring any a part of your visit to pages on this website.


3.2 Contact forms and email links


Should you opt to contact us via our contact form, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to be processed by any  third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes called SSL) which means that the e-mail content is encrypted using, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our native computers and devices.



3.3 Email newsletter


If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website's own database or in any of our internal computer systems. Your email address can stay among MailChimp info for as long as we have a tendency to still use MailChimp services for email purposes or till you specifically request removal from the list. You can do that by unsubscribing from the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we have may  send you or by requesting removal to us via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter. While your email address remains among the MailChimp info, you may receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.


4.0 HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


As mentioned in section three.2 above, if you submit a comment to a blog post published on this website some personal information will be stored within this website's database. This is only scenario where  personal information may be kept on this website.  In the near future we\'a0aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored key before it could be used, in any way shape or form, to identify any said individual. Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which most web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as the opportunity arises.


5.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE'S SERVER


This website is hosted by EUK Host within a secure UK based data centre located near Leeds. All traffic (transferral of files) between this web site and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.


6.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS


We use a variety of third parties for personal information processing on our behalf. These third parties are rigorously chosen and every one of them subscribes to the legislation laid out in section two.0. All 3 of these third parties are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.


Google (Privacy policy)

Mailchimp (Privacy policy)

Gravatar (Privacy policy)


7.0 DATA BREACHES


We will always report any unlawful information breach of this website or the information base(s) of any of our third party data processors to relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.


8.0 DATA CONTROLLER


The data controller of this website is:

Eddie Langrish


18 Wymundsley Road Astley Village Chorley Lancashire PR7 1UT United Kingdom

The operating office is: 

18 Wymundsley Road Astley Village Chorley Lancashire PR7 1UT United Kingdom

9.0 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Eddie Langrish

18 Wymundsley Road Astley Village Chorley Lancashire PR7 1UT United Kingdom

Telephone 01257 232100 

Email: edwinlangrish@btinternet.com


10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy may be modified from time to time in line with legislation or trade developments. We will not expressly inform our customers or website users of such changes. Instead, we strongly advise that you occasionally check this page for any policy changes.


11.0 COOKIE POLICY


This website uses cookies to improve website visitor experience. This website uses a cookie widget giving the first time visitor the option to permit or deny the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation for websites to get express consent from users before implementing cookies on a user's pc / device. The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are explained below:


Cookie Title Description


Google Analytics. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what website referred you to the net page.These cookies contain no personal information. However they're going to use your computer\'s IP address to ascertain from where in the world you are accessing the Internet. Google stores the information collected by these types of cookies on servers based in the United States. Google may sometimes transfer such information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google's behalf.


12.0 OPT-OUT

In order to provide website visitors with increased choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. This add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of  websites in any other way. Please find a link to more information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on below

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

If you need more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please visit the Google website. A link to their privacy advice is also provided below for your convenience.

https://safety.google/intl/en_uk/privacy/privacy-controls/

13.0 DISABLING COOKIES

You can control and disable cookies in your Internet browser. Please find some useful links below on how to do this on some popular browsers.  

Internet Explorer https://www.nap.edu/content/enabling-cookies-in-your-browser

Google Chrome https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/google-chrome.html

Mozilla Firefox https://www.whatismybrowser.com/guides/how-to-enable-cookies/firefox

Apple Safari https://www.imore.com/how-enable-cookies-safari-macos-high-sierra
 

Welcome to Meadow Landscapes Call us now on 01257 232100 or

Email Now

All Rights Reserved Meadow Landscapes Company No. 04478527

Website Design By WUKmedia and
Terms | Cookies | Sitemap

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!